Privacy
Policy

Last Updated: March 31, 2022

Innovative Solutions Company DBA Savvior (variously “Savvior”, “we”, “our” or “us”) values its users' privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who use our contract building tool SavviSPX™ (the “Service”), and what we will and will not do with the information collected. Our Policy has been designed and created to make you aware of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet, but to exceed, most existing privacy standards.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page. If at any point in time Savvior decides to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option of whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

This Policy applies to Savvior and governs any and all data collection and usage by us. By using the Service, you are consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy, which, together with our Cookie Policy, is incorporated by reference in SavviSPX™’ Terms of Service.

This Policy does not govern AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR the collection or use of information by YOU WITH RESPECT TO third parties, companies that Savvior does not control, or by individuals not employed or managed by us, EVEN IF IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICE. If you visit a website mentioned or linked in the Service, please be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which websites garner, make use of and share the information collected.

Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected through the Service;
  • Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection;
  • How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared;
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of the information; and
  • The security procedures in place to protect against the misuse of your information.
     

Information We Collect

We collect certain information through the Service that may identify or be used to identify you (“Personal Information”). Some of this Personal Information is collected automatically and some is provided by you when using the Service.

For instance, we collect information you provide to us when you sign up for an account, complete a membership form, purchase the Service, use the Service, respond to surveys, or request to be contacted by us. This information may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, login credentials such as username and password, and digital signature. 

We also collect certain information automatically when you use the Service. These may include the IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when the Service is used, and other technical information relating to your device that is accessing the Service or document created with the Service. 

We may also collect information through cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs, such as what other websites you may visit before or after using the Service. This may help us better understand your interests so we can provide the best services. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

In addition, we may have the occasion to collect certain demographic information such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion, to assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service. Please be assured this information is anonymized so it cannot identify you personally and is used for general trend purposes only.

It is always up to you whether to disclose Personal Information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you access to the Service.

Why We Collect Information

We collect the Personal Information for several reasons, including:

  • to better understand your needs and provide the Service;
  • to improve the Service;
  • to send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like, when we have your consent to do so;
  • to contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research, when we have your consent to do so; 
  • to see what other websites you visit and are of interest to you, so we can provide more tailored services; and
  • to customize the Service according to your personal preferences.

  

Use of Information Collected

We may use the Personal Information we collect for a number of purposes, including:

  • to provide the Service;
  • to operate and improve the Service;
  • to analyze traffic and usage of the Service;
  • to observe trends in interest across various websites, to improve and tailor the Service to you;
  • to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as security updates, account issues, and/or changes in our products or services);
  • to inform you of other products and/or services that may be of interest to you; and
  • to provide surveys and/or research questionnaires to obtain your opinion of current or potential future services.
     

If at any point we desire to use any information in a manner different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, you shall be promptly notified by email. You will have the option to permit or deny the use of your information in this additional manner at that time.

Data Transfer

We are located primarily in the United States. Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers or servers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. For instance, they may be transferred to and stored on servers operated and maintained in the United States. Any data transfers of information from people located within the European Union (EU), United Kingdom (UK) or the People’s Republic of China will be protected as required under the EU GDPR, UK GDPR, Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”) and their guidelines, respectively.  

By providing Personal Information to us, you are consenting to its transfer, storage and use as described in this Policy, or represent that you have obtained the required consent if the Personal Information is a Contractee’s information.

If you are in China, you may be asked for specific consent before transferring your data outside of China.

Retention of Information

The Personal Information we collect will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain this information will be determined based upon the following criteria:  

  • the length of time needed to fulfill our duties and obligations, such as providing the Service or to fulfill a contract; 
  • the length of time the information remains relevant for evaluating trends and to the user-specific database; 
  • any limitation periods within which claims might be made; 
  • any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations; 
  • the type of contract or agreement we have with you; 
  • the existence of your consent; and 
  • our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy.
     

Disclosure of Information

We use various third-party vendors to help us provide, maintain, and improve the Service. For example, these may include email delivery, website hosting, data hosting, customer service, payment processing, data analysis, and marketing efforts. We may share the Personal Information with these vendors but only so far as required for them to provide their services to us.

Each of our vendors is contractually required to only use the Personal Information for the limited purpose for which we have shared it, and to use the same level of security and protection of your personal information as we use consistent with this Policy. These vendors are responsible for their use of your Personal Information. You can find out more information about their privacy policies by reviewing their policies here:

The Service may also include social media features, such as plug-ins, including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn and other interactive programs. These may collect your IP address and require cookies to work properly. These services are governed by the privacy policies of the providers and are not within Savvior's control. You can learn more about their how they treat your personal information here:

 

We will only share Personal Information with third parties as described in this Policy, if we have your consent to do so, or as required by law.

Savvior does not sell or otherwise provide Personal Information to any third parties for valuable consideration.

We do not collect or process any payment information, however, we do provide a secure gateway to our payment processing partner, FiServ, if you choose to pay by credit card. The payment information they collect, such as credit card information, is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the webpage. Please see their privacy policy at https://www.fiserv.com/en/about-fiserv/privacy-notice.html for more information on how they protect your payment information.

Security

Savvior takes precautions to protect your Personal Information. When Personal Information is submitted through the Service, the information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage. We also use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications provide simple and secure access and communication of information.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Employees are only granted access to the Personal Information they need to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) through the use of password protected access and user-defined roles. The computers and servers in which we store Personal Information are kept in a secure environment restricted to only those personnel who need access and are further protected by firewalls and anti-malware software. This is all done to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user's personal information under our control.

Do-Not-Track Features  

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online activities monitored and collected. We do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

Children under the age of 13

The Service is not directed to and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected from anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system's database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use and storage of such information. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this Service.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users of our Service will have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from the Service, please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to hello@savvior.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites that may be linked to through the Service, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe or opt-out. 

If you are a resident of certain countries or states, as described below, you may also have the right to opt-out of Savvior’s collection, use and retention of the Personal Information. To opt-out of certain processing of your personal information, you may email your instructions to hello@savvior.com. We will follow-up to verify your identity and comply with your request or otherwise explain why we cannot.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website contains links to affiliate and other websites. Savvior does not claim or accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected through the Service.

Privacy Rights

Depending on your location or where you are a resident, you may have certain privacy rights regarding your personal data according to that country’s or state’s privacy laws, such as but not limited to the EU, UK, China, California, Virginia and Colorado. These rights may include:

  • Right of access: You can request further details regarding your personal information that we process, such as the types of personal information we process, the source of such information, the purpose for which we process the personal information, the expected duration that we anticipate holding that personal information, and the technical safeguards for that information, subject to the limitations set out in applicable laws and regulations.
  • Right of correction/rectification: At your request, we will correct incomplete or inaccurate parts of your personal information.
  • Right to be forgotten/erasure/deletion: At your request, we will delete your personal information if it is no longer necessary for us to retain it, though we may decline your request if we must continue the processing of your personal information to complete services or provide requested products to you or to comply with legal requirements.
  • Right to restrict processing: At your request, we will restrict processing of your personal information, though we may decline this request if we must continue the processing of your personal information to comply with legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability: At your request, we will provide you with your personal information in a commonly used format.
  • Right to decide on processing for marketing: Depending on the country or state, you may have the right to opt-in or opt-out of processing of your personal data for targeted advertising, sale of personal data and profiling in connection with decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. However, we do not use personal information for targeted advertising, profiling or sale.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent you may have previously given us at any time. 
  • Non-discrimination: You have the right to not be discriminated against in price or service for exercising your privacy rights. 
  • Right to Appeal: Virginia and Colorado residents have a right to appeal our decision regarding a privacy request if it is not provided within 45 days from receiving your request. You may first appeal to us at hello@savvior.com. If the appeal is denied, you may submit a complaint to the Attorney General’s office of the state.

 

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at +1-412-321-7006, hello@savvior.com (or hello@savvior.com if you are in China).

Contractees

We may collect and store certain personal information of individuals who sign contracts made by a user through the Service (each a “Contractee”). This information may include the name, contact information (such as email address, mailing address, and phone number), location and digital signature of a Contractee. Contractees’ information may be provided by a user when inputting the information in the Service, such as when preparing a contract, or by the Contractee such as when digitally signing a contract made with the Service. 

All Contractee Personal Information is treated the same as Personal Information discussed above, including use, security, retention and disclosure. Contractee Personal Information is only accessible to users of the Service with whom they have contracted; it is not shared, disclosed or accessible to other users of the Service or third parties except as explained in this Policy.

We have no control over what Contractee personal information is collected. If you are a Contractee and have questions or concerns about your personal information, including exercising your privacy rights, please contact the user with whom you have contracted. We will work with them to respond to your request.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address.

Email:                          hello@savvior.com

Telephone Number:    412-321-7006

Mailing Address:         Innovative Solutions Company DBA Savvior

800 Vinial St STE B208

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

15212 

We use cookies to make SavviSPx™ work, track usage and provide the best service. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

×